1855, History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Suffolk
Lowestoft chapter, page 572
CLASSIFICATION OF TRADES & PROFFESSIONS
Page 572 starts here, continuing from page 571 MASTER MARINERS.
*Ferrett Wm., South end
Fisher George, Harbour
Gall George, St. Peter's road
*Golder Henry, Fly's close
*Golder John, Fly's close
*Golder John, jun., Fly's close
Hobson John, North place
Holbrook Robert, Mariner's lane
Hubbard John, Back street
*Jenner Charles, London road
Lee Robert, Prairie
*Littlewood Marmaduke, Prairie
Parker George, South side of Harbour
Porter Robert, South beach
*Porter Thomas, Beach
Punchard James, 19 Infirmary square
Roope George, South beach
Roope John, South beach
Scott Thomas, London road
Sebbins Wm., South end
Snood James, South beach
*Swan Charles, Beach
*Swan James, Beach
*Swan John, South end
*Tansley Isaiah, London road
Welham John, London road, Kirkley
Yallop George, London road
MILLINERS & DRESS MAKERS.
Brett Elizabeth, Tonning street
Briggs Sarah, St. Peter's road
Few Harriet Maria, High street
Gowing Mary Ann, High street
Matthew E., London road
Mayhew Matilda and Emily, High st
Riches Hannah, High street
Sayer Hephzibah, High street
Stuart Susannah, High street
Turner Elizabeth, High street
MUSIC SELLERS & TEACHERS.
Brown Robert, High street
Suggate Alfred Albert, London road
PAINTERS, PLUMBERS AND GLAZIERS.
Barrett Charlotte, High street
Ling John Watson, Mariner's street and 17 Commercial road
Rackham George, Duke's head street
Turner Daniel, Chapel street
Whincup George & Son, St. Peter's road
Winter Wm., Rose place
PERFUMERS & HAIRDRESSERS.
Breeze Edward, Duke's head street
Chambers Samuel, High street
Emms Charles, High street
Fisher Edward, High street
Houston Wm., High street
ROPE. - (See Twine, &c.)
SADDLERS & HARNESS MKRS.
Carr John, Bell lane
Hewitt John, High street
SAIL MAKERS.
Brewster Wm., Chapel street
Prime (John) and Jeckell (Wm.), Harbour
Tilmouth Charles, High street
SHIP AND BOAT BUILDERS.
Allerton Thomas, St. Peter's road
Arrowsmith John, (and mast and block maker,) Harbour
Newson John and Joseph, Harbour
Shipbuilding Co., Commercial road, Robert Westaway, manager
Sparham Samuel, South end
SHIP CHANDLERS.
Bradbeer Benj. M., (and flag manfr. to Yacht Club.) 1 Commercial road
Rounce John, Harbour; h Prairie
SHIP & INSURANCE AGENTS.
Ship Brokers & Agents
(See also Coal and Timber Merchants)
Bradbeer Benj. M., 1 Commercial road
Brame, James, South side Harbour
Butcher M. & Son, High st, and Yarmouth, B. Thompson, agent
Fry Daniel Henry, 7 Commercial road
Gowing & Sons, & Rounce, (& receivers of Droits of Admiralty,) Harbour
Johnson Robert, Commercial road
Palmer Wm. Balls, High street
Penson James, (and ship store mert.), Commercial road; h 5 South terrace
Preston, Isc., & E. H. L., (& Yarmouth)
Small Thomas, (to Lloyds,) Harbour
Wilton W. B. engineer, &c., to N. of E. Steam Navigation Co., (Hy. Nottingham, cashier)
SHOPKEEPERS.
(Grocery, Flour, &c. Dealers.)
Blaxhill John, High street
Browne Charles, Tonning street
Capps James, Beach
Castleton John, Mariner's street
Chipperfield Edward, High street
Cowling John, Gun lane
Creighton Elizabeth, St. Peter's road
Crone Sush., London road, Kirkley
Day John, New Nelson street
Ellum Elizabeth, South end
Hall Isaac, Beach
Kersey Francis, Bell lane
Lay John, Tonning street
Ling Jeremiah, Beach
Munday Henry, Dove lane
Nelson Robert, Chapel street
Pain Mary, High street
Powell Wm., 13 Commercial road
Roll Daniel, Tonning street
Smith Edward, Beach
Smith Elizabeth, Tonning street
Smith John, Mariner's street